General required documents for Schengen Visa Application

General required documents for Schengen Visa Application:
• Download the Schengen Visa Application fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen country Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy,
• 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for an Schengen country Visa.
• Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages,
• A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required,
• Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area,
• A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Schengen country and itinerary,
• Flight ticket reservation (if applicable),
• Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
• Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in Schengen country.
• Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Schengen country, the following are the required amounts of means of subsistence needed to be attested by a foreigner, at the moment applying for an Schengen country to an Italian Embassy or Consulate:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *