Romanian Visit Visa & Family Requirement

Contact me : +92 333 5591505

By: Darul Qalam

By: dqconsultant

Visit visa (C/VV)

The short-stay visa for visiting purposes (marked C/VV) – this type of short-stay visa is issued to third-country nationals who wish to travel to Romania for private visits, upon invitation on behalf of Romanian citizens, or of third-country nationals, holders of a valid Romanian residence permit.

Supporting documents:

passport valid at least three months beyond intended period of stay

ID card copy

2 recent colour photos 3 cm x 4 cm, on a white background;

dully filled in visa application form;

letter of certification of employment;

booking of a two-way flight ticket to Romania;

medical insurance valid in Romania, covering one day longer beyond the intended period of stay and of a value not less than 50,000 EUR (original and copy);

an authenticated invitation from the host, stating that they cover the repatriation expenses, should the invited third-country national not leave Romania upon expiry of their right of stay granted by the visa, as well as the means of support and accommodation, in case the host undertakes to cover such costs;

proof of financial means in the amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500 or the equivalent in convertible currency if the host does not undertake to cover the living expenses;

proof of accommodation, as a firm reservation at a tourist accommodation unit, an ownership deed or rent agreement for a dwelling in Romania, in the name of the applicant, where the host does not provide accommodation.

Visa fee is the equivalent in rupees of 60 EUR.

Family reunification visa (D/VF)

The long-stay visa for family reunification (marked D/VF), in accordance with art. 46 from GEO 194/2002 modified.

(1) The sponsor holding a temporary residence permit valid for one year, an EU Blue Card, a permanent residence permit, or the sponsor who benefits from the refugee status or from subsidiary protection, may request family reunification for the following:

a. spouse;

b. unmarried minor children of the sponsor or of the spouse, including adopted children;

c. unmarried minor children of the sponsor, including adopted children, under the sponsor’s care and over whom the sponsor exercises their parental rights. If parental rights are exercised in common, the approval of the second parent is compulsory in order to achieve the family reunification requested by the sponsor.

d. unmarried minor children of the spouse, including adopted children, under the spouse’s care and over whom the spouse exercises their parental rights. If parental rights are exercised in common, the approval of the second parent is compulsory in order to achieve the family reunification requested by the sponsor.

(2) The Romanian Immigration Office may approve family reunification, provided that legal conditions are met, for the following categories:

next-of-kin, in ascending line, of the sponsor or spouse, if such persons cannot provide for themselves and do not enjoy appropriate family support in their home country;
unmarried adult children of the sponsor or of the spouse, if due to medical reasons, they are unable to provide for themselves;
(3) Unaccompanied underage children who benefit from the refugee status or from subsidiary protection may request family reunification for:

next-of-kin, in ascending line, or legal guardian;
when such persons do not exist or cannot be identified, any other relative of the minor.
(6) The categories of third-country nationals indicated in paragraph (1), holders of a right of stay for scientific research purposes and third-country nationals holders of an EU Blue Card, may request family reunification even when the residence permit is valid less than one year.

(7) The standard application must be submitted to the local units of the Romanian Immigration Office, under whose territorial jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. It must be accompanied by the following supporting documents:

the marriage certificate or the proof of kinship, as the case may be;
the applicant’s authenticated statement, attesting that they will live together with their family members;
a copy of the document that makes the proof of the right of stay on the territory of Romania;
proof of legal ownership of a dwelling place deemed as appropriate for a similar family in Romania;
proof of means of support;
proof of social health insurance of the applicant;
written statement from the person holding joint custody of the minor, for whom family reunification was requested, stating that they are in agreement with the decision for the minor to live with the sponsor on the territory of Romania;
a copy of the travel document held by the family member for whom family reunification was requested.
(8) Should any doubts concerning the marriage or the kinship rise, the Romanian Immigration Office may request further proof in order to thoroughly establish the type of relationship between the people concerned.

9) The application is approved provided that the following conditions are met:

there is no bigamy or polygamy involved;
the applicant owns a dwelling place, similar to what would be considered as appropriate for a similar Romanian family;
the applicant can make the proof of financial means, in addition to those required for their own support, in accordance with national legislation. For each family member, the amount has to equal the minimum net wage;
the person requesting family reunification fulfills the conditions provided for in art. 6 (1) a), e) and h) from GEO 194/2002.
(10) For beneficiaries of the refugee status or of subsidiary protection, who request family reunification, it is not mandatory to submit the documents provided under paragraph (7) d) – f) or to fulfill the conditions provided under paragraph (9) b) and c).

(11) The application shall be decided upon within 3 months from the date of submission.

(12) The approval of the request will be notified to the applicant in writing, in order for it to be subsequently sent to the family members concerned, who will in their turn submit it to one of the diplomatic missions or consular posts of Romania in a period of 60 days from the issue date, along with the Romanian long-stay visa application.

(13) Should the family reunification request be rejected, the third-country national will be notified in writing with regard to reasons for rejection.

(14) The visa is issued by the diplomatic mission or consular posts of Romania from the home country or from the country of residence of the family members.

(15) The visa application must be accompanied by the following supporting documents:

 

the notification letter from the Romanian Immigration Office provided for under paragraph (12);

the proof of medical insurance for the period of validity of the visa;

criminal record or any other document that bares the same legal value, issued by the authorities from the applicant’s home country or from their country of residence.

(16) The following categories of people may also request a Romanian long-stay visa for family reunification:

 

third-country nationals married to Romanian citizens;

unmarried third-country nationals who cohabit with unmarried Romanian citizens, provided they have at least one child together, hereinafter referred to as partners;

children of Romanian citizens, of the spouse or partner, including adopted children, who are not 21 years of age and who are still in the care of the Romanian citizen, of the spouse or of the partner;

next-of-kin of the Romanian citizen or his/her spouse, in ascending line;

the third-country national who is the parent of an underage Romanian citizen, provided that they can make proof of the fact that the underage citizen is in their care or that there is the obligation of a support pension, provided that this obligation has been regularly fulfilled by the third-country citizen;

third-country nationals, family members of Romanian citizens, who can make proof of registration with a right of residence in another member state.

(17) The visa application submitted by the categories under paragraph (14) (a)-(e) must be accompanied by the marriage certificate issued by Romanian authorities or transcribed according to the provisions of national legislation or, as the case may be, by the proof of kinship or by a document that makes the proof of their relationship as partners.

(17’) The visa application submitted by the persons mentioned in paragraph (14) (f) must be accompanied by documents attesting the registration with a right of residence in another member state, as a family member of the Romanian citizen.

(18) The adoption must be settled by means of a decision of a relevant Romanian authority, according to the provisions of national legislation, or by means of a decision of an authority from another state, that generates legal effects on the territory of Romania.

(19) A long-stay visa application for family reunification may be rejected should the application be based on a marriage of convenience which is later determined, in accordance with the provisions of GEO 194/2002 or when a state of bigamy or polygamy is determined.

Visa fee is the equivalent in rupees of 120 EUR.

 

For Further Information: +92 333 5591505

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *