Brazil

BRAZILIAN VISA APPLICATION FORM  GENERAL INFORMATION

for Further information please click on here: visadropbox

Tourist Visa

1.      Who can apply

Foreigners who wish to visit Brazil for short term with no intention to migrate or work there.

2.      Documents required

  • Visa application Form filled online, with passport-sized picture pasted onto it.
  • Valid passport.
  • Birth Certificate (if not married) or Marriage Certificate (if married), attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
  • Original FRC (Family Registration Certificate) attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Copy of passport on A4-size paper (please, do not cut down to size)
  • Original Police Character Certificate attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Hotel reservation
  • Traveling schedule
  • Bank statement of last six months along with bank letter
  • Employment letter and Visa Request Letter
  • Participants of academic conferences, seminars and congresses must provide invitation letter from the organization that is sponsoring the event.
  • Minors under 18 years of age are required a notarized letter of consent by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is traveling alone.

Permanent visa for family reunion

            Brazilian documents must be attested by Notary Public in Brazil.

           1. Who can apply:

   Immediate family member of a Brazilian citizen or a permanent resident in Brazil.

           2. Documents required:

  • Visa application form filled online with passport-sized picture pasted onto it.
  • Notarized Copy of ID card of the family member who lives in Brazil.
  • Affidavit (Termo de responsabilidade e manutenção), written by the family member who lives in Brazil and notarized by Notary Public in Brazil.
  • Orignal Marriage certificate and (1) Photo Copy . If the marriage was celebrated in Brazil, the document must be attested in Brazil. Marriage celebrated in Pakistan must be registered with the Embassy.
  • Original FRC (Family Registration Certificate) attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Other family members must provide proof of the relationship (Birth Certificate) / FRC (Family Registration Certificate). 
  • Orignal and Copy of valid passport on A4-size paper (please, do not cut down to size)
  • Police Character Certificate attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Affidavit proving of being single attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • If divorced, divorced deed attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Colored Copy of passport of Brazilian family member on A4-size paper
  • Orignal Birth Certificate and (1) Photo Copy attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Bank Statement of the applicant of last six month along with Bank covering letter
  • Minor under 18 years of age are required a notarized letter of consent by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is traveling alone.
 
 

Business Visa

1.      Who can apply

Businesspersons who wish to visit Brazil on a business trip or to participate in trade fairs.

2.      Documents required

  • Visa application form filled online , with passport-sized picture pasted onto it.
  • Orignal Valid passport.
  • Copy of passport on A4-size paper (please, do not cut down to size).
  • Letter from current employer/company, containing information on applicant’s designation, salary and purpose of trip to Brazil. Letter must be notarized by Notary Public.
  • Orignal Invitation letter from company in Brazil, notarized by Notary Public in Brazil.
  • Hotel reservation and traveling schedule.
  • Visa Recommendation Letter and Certificate from Chamber of Commerce.
  • NTN Certificate and (1) Photo Copy.
  • Original Membership Certificate from Chamber of Commerce and (1) Photo Copy.
  • Orignal Birth Certificate and (1) Photo Copy (if not married), attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Orignal Marriage Certificate and (1) Photo Copy  (if married), attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Orignal FRC (Family Registration Certificate) attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Bank statement of the last six months with bank covering letter.
  • Participants of trade fairs must provide proof of payment for participation.
  • Invitation letter Notarized by Notary Republic is a must, in case of visiting a friend or family member in Brazil.
  •  
    • Student and researcher visas

    • 1.      Who can apply

      Foreigners who wish to go to Brazil as temporary students or researchers, with no intention of migrating or working.

      2.      Documents required

      • Visa application form filled online with passport-sized picture pasted onto it.
      • Orignal valid passport and copy on A4-size paper (please do not cut down to size);
      • Orignal Letter from University, College or School in Brazil, confirming student’s place in the desired course/research
      • Letter from University in Pakistan, introducing and identifying students
      • All degrees and transcripts must be duly attested by HEC (Higher Education Commission) and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
      • Orignal Birth certificate (if not married) or Orignal Marraige Certificate (if married) attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and (1) Photo Copy of each.
      • Orignal FRC (Family Registration Certificate) attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
      • Orignal Police Character Certificate attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and (1) Photo Copy.
      • Traveling schedule and hotel reservation.
      • Bank statement of last six months along with bank letter.
      • Invitation letter Notarized by Notary Republic is a must, in case of visiting a student friend or family member in Brazil.

Contact me : +92 333 5591505

By: Darul Qalam

By: dqconsultant

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *