Bulgaria Visit Visa for Pakistan

Documents to be submitted on applying for a transit visa type “C”
The following documents shall be submitted on applying for a transit visa:
1. A regular foreign travel document
2. A photocopy of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information
and with the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the held permits for stay in the next
states along the route as well as for the end destination state, if required;
3. A filled in application form with one passport size colour photograph (3,5 х 4,5)
4. Proof of ensured transport for transit passage and a copy of these documents and/or
proof of financial resources possessed to continue the journey
5. Proof of the required financial resources possessed for the sustention of each transit
passage amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 or their equivalent in another
convertible foreign currency, and in case of transit by road with a vehicle driven by
the person – additional funds amounting to a minimum of EUR 200 or their equivalent
in any convertible foreign currency
6. A valid insurance policy and a copy thereof issued by an insurance company licensed
to operate on the territory of the European Union with a minimum amount of coverage

2
of EUR 30 000. The policy should cover repatriation costs as well as emergency
medical aid and treatment costs for each of the transit journeys.

Type “C” visa for the purposes of a planned stay
When is it issued?
A short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay is issued to a foreigner who enters the
country once, twice or multiple times for a total term of stay up to 90 days within each 6
months as of the date of the first entry.
A multiple short-stay visa
The multiple short-stay visa may be with a validity term of up to twelve months or, as an
exception – up to five years
A multiple visa with a validity term of up to one year may be issued to a foreigner
provided he/she has obtained a short-stay visa in the preceding year and it was used in
compliance with the legal provisions for entry and stay in the Republic of Bulgaria and there
are grounds to apply for a multiple entry visa.
A multiple visa with a validity term of up to five years may be issued to a foreigner
provided he/she has obtained and used a one-year visa for multiple entries in the preceding
two years, in compliance with the legal provisions for entry and stay in the Republic of
Bulgaria, and the grounds to apply for a multiple entry visa are still valid.
A multiple short-stay visa may be issued to a foreigner who meets any of the
conditions below:
1. Maintains lasting business contacts with Bulgarian natural or legal persons engaging
in business in the meaning of the Commerce Act;
2. maintains lasting business contacts with Bulgarian legal persons engaging in
business in the meaning of the Non-Profit Legal Persons Act;
3. maintains lasting business contacts with representation offices of foreign legal
persons registered pursuant to article 24 of the Investment Promotion Act;
4. has substantial personal contribution to the development of bilateral relations with the
Republic of Bulgaria;
5. is a member of the family of a Bulgarian citizen in the meaning of the Foreigners in
the Republic of Bulgaria Act;
6. is a member of the family of a citizen of a European Union member-state, of the
European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation residing permanently in the
Republic of Bulgaria;
7. is a member of the family of a foreigner residing permanently in the Republic of
Bulgaria keeping his/her customary residence abroad;
8. is a driver of international road transport or a member of a crew of railway transport
for passengers and goods.
Documents to be submitted on applying for a short-stay visa:
On applying for a short-stay visa the applicant shall present the following documents:
1. A regular foreign travel document;
2. a photocopy of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information
and the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the permits for stay possessed;

3
3. A recent colorful photograph – passport size;
4. Documents substantiating the visa request as well as copies thereof;
5. proof of the possession of the required financial resources for subsistence amounting
to a minimum of EUR 50 per day of the stay requested with the visa application or their
equivalent in another convertible currency but at least EUR 500 or their equivalent in
another convertible currency, or a document of prepaid tourist services;
6. documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources for
accommodation but at least EUR 50 per day of the stay requested with the visa
application or their equivalent in another convertible currency, or a document for prepaid
accommodation in a tourist accommodation facility, or an invitation-declaration by a
Bulgarian natural or legal person with which it undertakes to cover all occurring costs for
the period of stay of the foreigner on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;
7. documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources to leave the
country or a ticket, and if the person has entered the country by self driven motor vehicle
– resources amounting to at least EUR 100 or their equivalent in another convertible
currency;
8. an insurance policy and a copy thereof issued by an insurance company licensed to
operate on the territory of the European Union with a minimum amount of the cover EUR
30 000. The policy should cover all expenses for repatriation as well as for emergency
medical aid and hospital treatment for the period of the stay. Applicants for multiple visa
for a short-stay shall present an insurance policy only for the period of the first intended
visit.
Invitation Declaration
The invitation-declaration by a natural person for issuing a visa for a private stay for a
foreigner’s short-stay in the Republic of Bulgaria shall be drawn up on a sample form, shall
be legalised by a notary public and by the authorities for administrative control of foreigners
(Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the following documents:
1. a statement of the property status of the person issuing the invitation;
2. a certificate of income issued by the workplace of the person issuing the invitation or a
copy of the tax statement under article 50 of the Natural Persons Income Taxation Act for the
preceding year with an incoming registration of the respective territorial directorate of the
National Revenue Agency
An invitation-declaration by a natural or legal person engaging in activities under the
Commerce Act for issuing a short-stay visa
for the purpose of business shall be drawn up
on a sample form, shall be signed and stamped by the person issuing the invitation, shall be
legalised by a notary judge and by the authorities for administrative control of foreigners
(Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the following documents:
1. a certificate of the current state of the legal/natural person issued by the Registry Agency
pursuant to the Trade Register Act (with a validity term of three months);
2. a copy of the tax statement of the person issuing the invitation for the preceding year with
an incoming registration of the respective territorial directorate of the National Revenue
Agency.
An invitation-declaration by a representation office of a foreign legal person registered
under article 24 of the Investment Promotion Act
for issuing a short-stay visa for the
purpose of business shall be drawn up on a sample form. It should be signed and stamped
by the person issuing the invitation, legalised by a notary judge and by the authorities for
administrative control of foreigners (Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the
following documents:

4
1. a certificate of current state of the representation office issued by the Bulgarian Chamber
of Commerce and Industry (with a validity term of three months);
2. a copy of a certificate of registration at the respective territorial directorate of the National
Revenue Agency.
A sample form of an invitation declaration may be obtained from the respective office of the
Migration Directorate of the MoI and its regional units.
Substantiation of the purpose of the journey
Private visit
An invitation declaration for a private visit of a foreigner to the Republic of Bulgaria
Business visit
An invitation declaration for a business visit of a foreigner to the Republic of Bulgaria
Cultural exchange
An invitation letter from the Ministry of Culture or from the mayor of the respective
municipality
Sport
An invitation letter from the Ministry of Youth and Sport or from a respective sports club
Medical treatment
A certificate from the medical facility issued under the respective procedures with a specified
treatment plan; a discharge summary from a local hospital
Tourism
Unorganized /individual/ tourism:
Reservation from a Bulgarian tourist accommodation facility /hotel/; reservation or a
return airplane ticket /on submitting the application a reservation may be produced
and on issuing the visa – the ticket itself/ or proof of possession of resources for
departure.
Organized /individual/ tourism:
A tourist voucher of the sending travel agent; a general list of the tourists from a
single group. Documents of organized tourists may be submitted only by accredited
travel agents.

Contact me : +92 333 5591505

By: Darul Qalam

By: dqconsultant

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *