Latvia

Requirements for Republic of Latvia

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled 

2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here

 3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.

 4. Photocopy of your national ID card

 5. Third country nationals attesting to the legality and the authorised duration of their residence here

6. Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu) 

7. For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.

 8. Original signed letter of the applicantís company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a ìstudentî, original signed letter from the applicantís school/college or University.

 9. Supporting documents of personal income : ï Original bank statements of the last six months ï National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR) ï Last three salary slips 

10. Accommodation proof (confirmed hotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel. See possible waiver of hotel reservation

 11. Copy of flight booking(s). 

12. If the trip is a package tour, attach detailed itinerary. 

13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. 

The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen

Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
Application_ short term
In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.


Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant, white background. Please check photograph specifications here:
Photos_Samples


Original AND copy of the formal invitation / obligation letter from the host in Germany (Einladungs- und Verpflichtungserklärung).

Please note:

If the applicant is able to support him- or herself financially, a formal obligation letter does not need to be submitted.

In this case the applicant has to

– prove that he or she is holding adequate funds to cover the travelling and living costs during their stay and

– has to provide a covering letter from the host in Germany explaining the purpose of the visit.

Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a “student”, original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.

Supporting documents of personal income :

– Original bank statements of the last six months
– National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
– Last three salary slips

If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach :

– Original bank statements of the last six months
– National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)


Copy of flight booking.


An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages, copies of Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Australia visas. Photocopy of your national ID card. Police report if previous passports lost.


If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal letter.


Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu). List of children.
ListeKinder


For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.


Appointment email confirmation and AMEX slip to return the passport.


Security questionnaire.
Sicherheits_fragBo_Eng


Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad. 6_Health_insurances_Seite


Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorised duration of their residence here.

Contact me : +92 333 5591505

By: Darul Qalam

By: dqconsultant

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *