Hong Kong

1.Pakistani citizen should obtain a visa if the purpose of visit is to visit, work, study, establish or join in any business or to take up residence in the Hong Kong SAR before traveling to HKSAR.

2. How to apply for a HKSAR visa:

A. You may submit your application in person to Chinese Embassy (the Embassy will forward your application to the Immigration Department of HKSAR Government for processing) or mail your application directly to the Immigration Department of HKSAR Government.

B. Follow the guidelines for HKSAR Visa and prepare required supporting documents with your application. (Specific information please log onto HK Immigration Department of HKSAR Government website )

C. Fees and payments: If your application is forwarded to HK Immigration Department for processing, you are required to pay Rs3000 for visa fee as well as the Communication Fee of Rs2000 to the Embassy, once the visa is approved. Otherwise, you must pay directly to HKSAR Government as instructed. (Specific information please log onto HK Immigration Department of HKSAR Government website )

D. Processing time: If your application is forwarded to HK Immigration Department for processing, it would take one month or even longer to process visa application.

Contact the HKSAR Immigration Department

Address: Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

Introduction

This webpage sets out the entry arrangement for persons who require a visa/entry permit to visit/transit the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR). If a person wishes to visit or transit the HKSAR but does not enjoy the visa waiver concession; or if he/she wishes to stay beyond the entitled visa free period, he/she must obtain a visa/entry permit before coming. Information on the visa waiver concession and visa requirements of the HKSAR for respective countries can be found in the pamphlet “Do you need a visa for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China?” (ID 290).

This entry arrangement does not apply to Chinese residents of the Mainland and Taiwan (other than People’s Republic of China passport holders and Chinese residents of Taiwan living overseas).

Eligibility Criteria

An application for a visa/entry permit to enter the HKSAR for a visit or transit may be favourably considered if:

  1. the applicant’s bona fides are not in doubt;
  2. the applicant has adequate funds to cover the duration of his/her stay without working; and
  3. where the application is for a transit visa/entry permit, he/she holds an onward ticket to the place of his/her destination unless the destination is the Mainland of China or Macao.

In general, unless a person has the right of abode or right to land in the HKSAR, he/she requires a visa/entry permit to stay in the HKSAR as a visitor longer than the allowed visa free period. While each application is determined on its individual merits, an applicant should meet normal immigration requirements (such as holding a valid travel document with adequate returnability to his/her country of residence or citizenship; be of clear criminal record and raise no security or criminal concerns to the HKSAR; have no likelihood of becoming a burden on the HKSAR, etc.) as well as the relevant specific eligibility criteria detailed above before he/she may be considered for the grant of a visa/entry permit. It should be noted that the eligibility criteria may be subject to change from time to time.

Processing Time

It normally takes four weeks to process a visit/transit visa/entry permit application upon receipt of all the required documents. The Immigration Department will not be able to start processing the application unless all the required documents and information have been received. Please refrain from making enquiries about the progress of the application unless it is absolutely necessary, as it may delay the processing of the application.

All applications are processed and determined by the Immigration Department. Approval of applications is entirely discretionary and is subject to changes in government policies. The Director of Immigration reserves absolute discretion to refuse any application even if the application meets all eligibility criteria.

 

Application Forms

Sponsor in Hong Kong

Supporting Documents

Warning

Submission of Application

Processing Time

Payment of Fee

 

Contact me : +92 333 5591505

By: Darul Qalam

By: dqconsultant

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *