Austria Visa Information

SCHENGEN VISA “C”
General Documents

Application form
Duly filled in and signed twice by the applicant
In case of minor(s) form (s) should be signed by all legal guardians
 1 passport picture according to ICAO criteria
 Valid travel document Not older than 10 years, must contain at least two empty pages and be valid for at least three months after travel has been completed; any previous travel documents
 Fingerprints will be taken age 12 and above
 Copies of any previous Schengen Visas, respectively information/refusal of the relevant embassies concerning application stamps in the passport
 If applicable: Copy of the National ID Card “(NIC)“
 Current extract of the Family Registration Certificate (incl. translation)
 Visa fee
Payable in cash in PKR equivalent to the current exchange rate of the Austrian Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs (12 years and older: EUR 60,00 / 6-12 years: EUR 35,00 / under the age of 6 free of charge)
This fee is not refundable if the visa is not granted.
 Return flight ticket
 Travel medical insurance: coverage of not less than Euros 30.000, valid for the entire period of travel valid in Schengen territory.
 Proof of accommodation for the whole period of travel (in case of internet bookings a full and legible booking confirmation is required)
 Proof of financial means Account Statements (current account, savings account, etc.) for the last 6 months (incl. bank address and phone number), proof of income for the last 6 months, tax returns (NTM and FBR) for the last 3 years, proof of pension payments and other regular sources of income.
 Minors (under the age of 18):
Original and copy of the Birth Certificate
If applicable: Parent’s Marriage Certificate, notarized permission of the legal guardian (who will not accompany the minor on this trip) incl. Picture ID, custody decree, copy of the entry permit of the accompanying guardian if the applications are not submitted together.
 Third country nationals residing in Pakistan resp. Afghanistan:
Proof of legal residence in Pakistan or Afghanistan (visa, residence permit, proof of accreditation, POC, etc.)

SCHENGEN VISA “C”
Additional documents – TOURIST

 If applicable: Confirmation of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, duration of employment, salary, temporary/longterm employment, leave permit, contact details (phone, e-mail, address), signed by an authorized person, incl. proof of authority to sign.
 If applicable: Proof of self employment:
Tax reports, trade register excerpt, websites, proof of export/import, etc.
 If applicable: Confirmation from the educational institution Name, course duration, approval of absence, contact details (phone, e-mail, address), signed by an authorized person
 If applicable: Proof of entry permit of the country of final destination (in case of transit)

 

SCHENGEN VISA “C”
Additional documents – BUSINESS/SEMINAR/OFFICIAL VISITORS

 If applicable: Confirmation of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, duration of employment, salary, temporary/longterm employment, leave permit, contact details (phone, e-mail, address), signed by an authorized person, incl. proof of authority to sign.
 If applicable: Proof of self employment:
Tax reports, trade register excerpt, websites, proof of export/import, etc.
 If applicable: Confirmation from the educational institution Name, course duration, approval of absence, contact details (phone, e-mail, address), signed by an authorized person
 If applicable: Proof of entry permit of the country of final destination (in case of transit)

 

SCHENGEN VISA “C”
Additional documents – BUSINESS/SEMINAR/OFFICIAL VISITORS

 If applicable: Confirmation of the employer Stating name, position, duration of employment, salary, temporary/longterm employment, travel purpose and length, possible confirmation of cost coverage, contact details (phone, e-mail, address), signed by an authorized signatory
 If applicable: Proof of self employment: Tax reports, trade register excerpt, websites, proof of export/import, etc.
 Invitation from the company/institution/organization in Austria
 Stating name, position, information regarding the business ties, travel purpose, time frame of the invitation, possible confirmation of cost coverage, contact details (phone, e-mail, address), signed by an authorized signatory
 If applicable: Note Verbale of the international organization/diplomatic representation in Austria
– Copy of the Note Verbale together with the application form
– The Note Verbale must additionally be sent to the Protocol Department at the Austrian Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs in Vienna.
 If applicable: Individual electronic letter of guarantee (EVE) resp. General letter of guarantee (GVE)
Application by the inviting company at the relevant immigration authorities in Austria through an authorized person.

SCHENGEN VISA “C”
Additional documents – VISIT FAMILY/FRIENDS

 If applicable: Proof of family relationship
 If applicable: Proof how contact was established with the party issuing the invitation
 Proof of authorization of the legal residence of the inviting party Austria.

 

SCHENGEN VISA “C”
Additional documents – FILM CREW

Producer:
 cover letter detailing its professional background and filming history and assignment of film crew mentioning complete personal data of all members
 certificate/proof of registration in Pakistan (Film Chamber of Commerce)
 tax statements of the past 3 years
 abstract of screen-play in English language, detailing the intended scenes and locations
Crew Members:
 professional curriculum vitae with references and contacts from previous productions
 ID from the competent authority in Pakistan / Film Association
 evidence of professional education
 salary slips of the last 3 months of present occupation
Austrian Partner:
 copy of business license in Austria “Gewerbeberechtigung”
 Invitation letter of guarantee sent directly to the email address of the Embassy
 Itinerary of intended shoot
 filming permit for each location
Other:
 letter regarding film project of the competent authority in Pakistan

INFORMATION

 Please note that all documents have to be submitted in original. The applicant must attach a copy to the application form. Copies cannot be made by the embassy during the application process.
 The embassy reserves the right to request further documentation during the application process.
 Please note that all applicants have to appear in person. If an applicant is prevented from appearing in person the embassy must be informed beforehand for consent.
 The application process takes a minimum of 4 weeks, in some cases up to 8 weeks. Please take this into consideration when planning/booking your trip.
 We recommend to apply well enough in advance. We cannot guarantee a timely process if the application has been submitted on short notice.
 The Embassy cannot be held responsible for any financial losses nor can the visa fee be refunded.

For Further Information: +92 333 5591505

 

By: Darul Qalam

By: dqconsultant

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *